Wednesday, December 21, 2011
[…] Such statutes are enacted to prevent a homeowner from being sued by his lender should the homeowner be unwilling or unable to make his home loan payments.

In many states, some form of consumer protection has been enacted by the state legislature which prevents banks from suing homeowners for deficiencies. These laws typically apply to single family owner occupied residences.

In California, a strategic default is possible because of enactment of Code of Civil Procedure section 580b. This statute which prohibits a personal judgment against the debtor is set forth below:

"No deficiency judgment shall lie . . . . . for failure of the purchaser to complete his or her contract of sale, or under a deed of trust or mortgage given to the vendor to secure payment of the balance of the purchase price . . . . .or under a deed of trust or mortgage on a dwelling for not more than four families given to a lender to secure repayment of a loan which was in fact used to pay all or part of the purchase price of that dwelling occupied, entirely or in part, by the purchaser."

What this means in California, is that a homeowner who gets a loan the purpose of which was to "purchase" his or her house can not be sued by his bank on the "purchase money" loan.